?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Can't Believe I'm Going to Post This

 I've kept it a big secret for so long but I'm feeling inspired by my friend's recent post about her stint as a stripper.









So there it is.  I'm forever labeled a geek.  I cringe when I read the quotes.  I remember sitting in my pink room with this random reporter sitting on my bed asking me questions.  Oh, and the humiliation was complete when I was away at the summer journalism camp mentioned in the article and during the opening meeting/session thing the director of the program said something like, "We have 25 class presidents, 15 editors-in-chief and the president of one Beverly Hills 90210 fan club" and everyone was looking around trying to figure out who it was.  I didn't confess.  Then this issue of Sassy hit the newstands while the program was happening.  Yeah.  I wanted to die.


Tags:

Comments

( 13 comments — Leave a comment )
sweetjezebel
Nov. 19th, 2008 07:03 am (UTC)
I totally thought from the title of the cut you were going to say you were pregnant or something! This I knew about. Yikes, you scared me girl LOL! :)

You know what the funniest thing of it all is the fact that you don't look any different in the picture. You still look like a friggin' 17 year old!!! :)
lynnh
Nov. 19th, 2008 01:40 pm (UTC)
I had that initial thought too! There have been a few surprises lately on my FL. hahaha!
purplejuli
Nov. 19th, 2008 04:20 pm (UTC)
Nope, with four, we're done with the babies.
purplejuli
Nov. 19th, 2008 04:21 pm (UTC)
Nooooo.....

I really do look pretty much the same, don't I?

Edited at 2008-11-19 04:21 pm (UTC)
redqueenmeg
Nov. 19th, 2008 12:20 pm (UTC)
Bwahahaha.

The only way I can out-geek that is that I was not allowed to watch 90210.
purplejuli
Nov. 19th, 2008 04:20 pm (UTC)
Seriously?
redqueenmeg
Nov. 19th, 2008 05:18 pm (UTC)
yes, seriously. That would be a pretty lame joke. :D
blackr0se76
Nov. 19th, 2008 07:36 pm (UTC)
Why weren't you permitted to watch 90210?
redqueenmeg
Nov. 19th, 2008 07:41 pm (UTC)
My mom thought it was trash. Coming from someone who watched Dallas and Dynasty that's pretty silly, but there you go. I had learned better than to argue.

I wasn't allowed to watch JEM because it was on MTV.
bredon
Nov. 19th, 2008 01:30 pm (UTC)
I couldn't stand 90210
To me, all it was was a bunch of teenagers whining about how bad their lives were, when, to a one: their lives were all better than mine (at the time, anyway). Irritated the crap out of me.
purplejuli
Nov. 19th, 2008 04:18 pm (UTC)
Re: I couldn't stand 90210
Like the article says, I liked the show, but I wasn't a huge fan. It was more about marketing for me.

Edited at 2008-11-19 04:19 pm (UTC)
glass_lion
Nov. 19th, 2008 03:57 pm (UTC)
OMG! BWAHAHA!!!!!!
purplejuli
Nov. 19th, 2008 04:19 pm (UTC)
Yeah, I know...

LAME!

Still, it got me into the NHSI and then Northwestern.

Edited at 2008-11-19 04:19 pm (UTC)
( 13 comments — Leave a comment )